Stó:lō Announcement September 21, 2023

Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy

The Board of Education of School District No. 33 ("Chilliwack") ("School District") is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy rights of all visitors to our website. As a public body in British Columbia, the School District is subject to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act ("FIPPA") and is dedicated to high standards in safeguarding personal information. This privacy policy has been developed to be transparent with you about our data practices and how we protect your personal information.

Scope

This privacy policy relates to our school district website (www.sd33.bc.ca) as well as all school websites operated by the School District (collectively, the “Website”). The purpose of this website is to allow the public to access information about the School District and to browse and search information about our schools, programs, and activities. Additionally, the Website also has a contact form for sending an inquiry to the School District or a school office.

The School District reserves the right to change this policy without prior notice. Any changes to the policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website.

What personal information is collected?

When you browse and use this website we automatically gather and store certain information about the visit for the purposes of administering this website, assessing system performance, improving web services, and maintaining website security and management. This information includes:

• The pages accessed on our site and links you clicked on

• The date and time you visited the site

• If you use our advanced search tool, the search terms you used

• The referring site (if any) through which you arrived at this site

• Your operating system (e.g. Windows, Mac OS)

• The type of web browser you use (e.g. Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox)

Information stored in website logs is not personally identifiable and is not used to identify visitors to the website.

Information you provide voluntarily

Personal information about you may also be collected through this website when you provide it to us on a voluntary basis, such as when you submit questions on a contact form or other inquiries or ask to be added to a wait-list or newsletter mailing list. In these cases, we may use your information to respond to you, contact you, to answer a question or respond to a complaint, for employment recruitment, or for other purposes permitted by law.

Cookies & Web Analytics

To improve your experience on this website, we may use "cookies", which is a small text file that our website may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. There are two types of cookies, session cookies and persistent cookies. Our website may use session cookies which are stored in temporary memory and are not retained after you sign out or close the browser session.

Our website use Google Analytics to analyze how the website is used and improve the online experience of visitors to our website. For more information on how Google Analytics uses data collected through the Sites, visit: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. To opt out of Google Analytics cookies, visit: https://www.google.com/settings/ads and https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Use of Personal Information

The School District only uses the personal information collected from the Web site for the same purpose that it was collected. The School District will not use your personal information for another purpose without your consent.

Sharing of Personal Information

The School District may only disclose your personal information if it is done for the same purpose that it was collected. The School District will not share your personal information for another purpose unless we have your consent to do so. In limited circumstances that are outlined in section 33 of FIPPA, the School District may be required, or authorized, by law to disclose your personal information to another party.

Links Our website contains links to other sites. When clicking on a link, we encourage you to examine the site's privacy policy and make your own decision regarding the information provided.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact the School District privacy officer:

Simone Sangster - Secretary Treasurer

8430 Cessna Drive Chilliwack, B.C. V2P 7K4

Email: cevinpl@fq33.op.pnac.cb.33ds@ycavirp

Phone: 604-792-1321
 

Page Updated: March 7th 2023